header_image
Advanced Search
we found 0 results
Your search results

Residence Permit

1. Short-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

 

For a short-term residence permit, which is issued for a period of one year at most, foreigners who own immovable property in Turkey or will establish a business or commercial connections in Turkey should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration:

 

1.1.  Initial Application

 

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Four passport-size photographs
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay (Stated in the application form. The authority may request supporting documents.)
  • Official document regarding the applicantÔÇÖs ownership of the residence*
  • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

 

o Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
o Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution
o Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to be covered by the general health insurance
o Private health insurance

 

1.2. Application for Extension

 

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay (Stated in the application form. The authority may request supporting documents.)
  • Official document regarding the applicantÔÇÖs ownership of the residence*
  • Submission of the previous residence permit document**
  • An invitation letter or documents of such written by the person or companies to be contacted upon the authorityÔÇÖs request**
  • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

 

o Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
o Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution
o Private health insurance including the extension period

 

*required for foreigners owning immovable property in Turkey
**required for foreigners that will establish a business or commercial connections in Turkey

 

2. Long-Term Residence Permit for Foreigners

 

For a long-term residence permit, foreigners that have continuously resided in Turkey for at least eight years should submit the following documents to the relevant Provincial Directorate of Immigration Administration:

 

2.1. Initial Application

 

  • Residence permit application form
  • The original and a copy of the passport or travel document
  • Submission of the previous residence permit document
  • Two passport-size photographs
  • The document showing that the applicant has not received any social aid from governmental institutions and organizations in the last three years
  • Declaration regarding sufficient and sustainable financial resources for the duration of the stay
  • Police record document
  • Valid medical insurance (one of the following shall be sufficient):

 

o Document facilitating health services in Turkey within the scope of bilateral social security agreements
o Provision document issued by the Social Security Institution
o Document regarding the application made to the Social Security Institution to be covered by the general health insurance
o Private health insurance
o Document showing that the applicant is registered with the Address Registry System

 

2.2. Application for Extension

 

It is issued indefinitely and is not extended.

 

For detailed information about residence permits, please visit:
www.goc.gov.tr

Kaynak/Source: invest.gov.tr

CONTACT US



Please leave this field empty.